Header image  
 
 
 

 

Hairspray

Hairspray400

Scheduled Show Dates:

November 4-6, 2010@ 7pm
November 12-13, 2010 @ 7pm,
November 14, 2010 @ 2pm

Tickets: $5.00 in advance
$10.00 at the door

 

“What gives a girl power and punch?  Is it charm?  Is it poise? No…. it’s Hairspray!”

From New York to California, productions of this well-loved musical have been popping up everywhere!  Theatre companies, universities and high schools all want to bring to their communities their own rendition of the ever-popular musical Hairspray.  But what is sure to be said about South Plantation High School’s production is that it is certainly “unique.” 

Seven years ago, theatre director Jason Zembuch found himself working at the only public high school in Broward County which offers programs and services for the deaf and hard-of-hearing.  Since then, South Plantation High School has become known for incorporating Theatre for The Deaf into their programming and has produced many shows directed in this style including Peter Pan, Disney’s High School Musical, Disney’s High School Musical 2, and West Side Story, which brought the school national attention when featured on ABC World News tonight in their series “Spirit of America.”

Such an approach to theatre education has not only broadened the horizons of the students involved in the program, it has opened the door for so many young deaf and hard-of-hearing students to attempt to do what before seemed impossible:  to act!  Shawn De Mare, a deaf freshman making his acting debut in Hairspray, is just one of those students.  Ask him why he auditioned and he will tell you it is because he knew he could.  With role models like Giovanna Vazquez and Suany Hurlston, two deaf actresses that he saw in West Side Story that have since graduated from South, Shawn has discovered that being on stage is more than a possibility, it is a reality.

While Hairspray is a light-hearted approach to how one girl changes the world of television forever, forcing the issue of integration, the message is one that can be “heard” by all who attend.  What makes this particular production unique is that every word, whether spoken or sung, will be voiced as well as signed in American Sign Language by each of the actors.  Rehearsals for the show have been underway since the second week of September in order for the actors to not only be able to sing the songs, dance the dances, and speak the lines, but to be able to sign the signs as well.

Video

CAST

TRACY TURNBLAD……………………………......ANNELIESE BANKS
CORNY COLLINS……………..………………......AUSTIN WASSERMAN
EDNA………………………………………………...RICARDO DIAZ
PENNY PNGLETON………………………………..JESSICA SASSLER
AMBER VON TUSSLE...................................ABIGAIL CLINE
VELMA VON TUSSLE…………………..............FRANCESCA CROMARTIE
LINK LARKIN…………………………...…...........ANDREW TERWILLIGER
SEAWEED J. STUBBS……………………………..ERIC POTTER
LITTLE INEZ………………………………………….ALYSSA YOUNG
MOTORMOUTH MAYBELLE………………………..LEAH WILSON
WILBUR TURNBLAD………………………………JOHN ENCALADA
PRUDY PINGLETON……….....…………………...LEE HONEYCUTT
MR. PINKY…………………………………………..DALTON JOHNSON
GYM TEACHER……………………...................SANTIAGO CARRASQUILLA
HARRIMAN F. SPRITZER………………...……..DALTON JOHNSON
MATRON……………………………………………CHELSEA DEXTER
GILBERT………………………………………………BREON CALLINS
STOOIE…………………………………………………….AMANI POPE
CINDY WATKINS………………..……………………..MEGAN SMITH
LORRAINE…………………………………………...MARKIA RISMAY
DUANE……………………………………………………...…..KEANDRE
THAD………………………………………………..…LANCE SPENCER
TAMMY……………………………………....ELIZABETH MARTINEZ
BRAD……………………………………………………... STIVEN ARCE
FENDER………………………………………………SHAWN DE MARE
BRENDA………………………………………………...DYNAMITE NIA
SKETCH………………………………………RAPHAEL MIKELSTEIN
SHELLY……………………………………………JAIMIE HUTCHINS
IQ………………………………………………….RICHARD D’ALBERT
LOU ANN……………………………………….….BRITTANY GUITAR
DYNAMITE JUDINE………………………….………….NIA ARNOLD
DYNAMITE KAMILAH………………………….…..ERIN WORMLEY
DYNAMITE SHAYNA………….....……………………TAYLOR HALL
GUARD……………………………………………….JOHN GONZALEZ
PRINCIPAL……………………………………….... DANIEL POSADAS

ENSEMBLE:

JOSEPH FRANKLIN, KALEY SHIELDS, EMILY TERWILLIGER, JESUS CONTRERAS, SERENA CONCEPCION, DIANA CADET, MARIAH MADER, TAMARA SAENZ-MARMOL, TIANA CHARLES, LUISA CANO, JILLIAN DIREKTOR, SARA FITHIAN, HORACE COOKE, JULIA RODRIGUEZ, COLLEEN LORENZEN, KELSEY SMITH, RASHAD WOODARD, SAMANTHA SILVERMAN, NINA COLON
           
HAIRSPRAY CREW

STAGE MANAGER………….……………….RACHEL GONZALEZ
ASSSTANT STAGE MANAGER……………ROCIO MASSO
RUNNERS……………………………..………SARAH TERWILLIGER, CESTRA WRIGHT, SANTIAGO TORRES                  
STUDENT PRODUCER……………………….STIVEN ARCE
PROGRAMS…………………….....…………STIVEN ARCE, ABIGAIL CLINE
POSTER DESIGN………………………………………...STIVEN ARCE, ABIGAIL CLINE
PUBLICITY CREW………………………………….MARCUL JOSEPH, CELINDA SANTILLAN, JASON TENNENT, SANTIAGO TORRES
LIGHTING DESIGNER…………………………RICARDO DIAZ
ASSISTANT LIGHTING DESIGNER…………JOHN GONZALEZ
LIGHTING DESIGNER’S SHADOW…….......RAPHAEL MIKELSTEIN
LIGHT BOARD OPERATOR…………………..BROOKE D’AVGNON
SPOT LIGHT OPERATORS…...………………KAYLA SCZESNY, ALEX RAMPONE
LIGHT CREW……………………………………....KEANDRE ELISIAS, JASON TENNENT
SOUND DESIGNER…………………………………..KALEY SHIELDS
SOUND BOARD OPPERATOR……………………………......….TBA                                
SET DESIGNER…………......………….SANTIAGO CARRASQUILLA
ASSISTANT SET DESIGNER…………………………….AMANI POPE
SET DEIGNER’S SHADOW.....…………………AUSTIN WASERMAN
MASTER CARPENTER………………………………..TAYLOR HALL
SET CONSTRUCTION CREW……...…………RACHEL GONZALEZ,  JOHN GONZALEZ, JOHN ENCALADA, AMANI POPE, SANTIAGO CARRISQUILLA, RICARDO DIAZ,  ANDREW TERWILLIGER, AUSTIN WASERMAN, RICHARD D’ALBERT, SCOTTT SMITH, BREON CALLINS,RAPHAEL MIKELSTEIN,  SANTIAGO TORRES
SCENIC PAINTERS………………………………...SHAWN DE MARE,  ALEXA CASTRO, SERENA CONCEPCION
COSTUME DESIGNER……………………………….TINA VANZWOL
ASSISTANT COSTUME DESIGNER.………………PAULINO MEJIA
COSTUME MANAGER……………...…...............FRANCESCA CROMARTIE
COSTUME CREW……………………………….,,,,,,COREY OPPENHEIM, COLLEEN LORENZEN,  RACHELLE AUGUSTE, SAMANTHA SILVERMAN, JULIA RODRIGUEZ, JOANNE SUAREZ, MARIAH MADER,  KELSEY WASICKO
HAIR/MAKEUP DESIGNER………………………..……NIA ARNOLD,  NICOLE WOOD
HAIR/MAKEUP CREW……………………....….JILLIAN DIREKTOR,  SARAH TERWILLIGER,  CHELSEA DEXTER, KELSEY SMITH, JESSICA SASSLER, SARA FITHIAN
PROPS MASTER/MISTRESS…………………………….LUISA CANO, JOHN GONZALEZ
PROPS CREW…………………………………...…DALTON JOHNSON,  KATIE HORTON, LANCE SPENCER,   MAUREEN BELIZAIRE